CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Akos Papp
ChemAxon
Zahony utca 7
Budapest, 1031
Hungary

RE: The tariff classification of 4-(trifluoromethyl)benzene-1-sulfonyl bromide (CAS # 1694090-08-8) from Hungary.

Dear Mr. Papp:

In your letter dated January 07, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that the subject product is called 4-(trifluoromethyl)benzene-1-sulfonyl bromide (CAS # 1694090-08-8). It contains a brominated sulfonyl function group and contains a trifluoro methyl group. It also contains an aromatic (benzyl) group.

You suggest that the instant product could be classified under either subheading 2904.10 or 2904.99 HTSUS based on a review of the eonomine breakouts in the current HTSUS, and the classification used in the EU for similar products. We agree with you that 4-(trifluoromethyl)benzene-1-sulfonyl bromide (CAS # 1694090-08-8) would be classified under subheading 2904.99.

The applicable subheading for the 4-(trifluoromethyl)benzene-1-sulfonyl bromide (CAS # 1694090-08-8) will be 2904.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: Other: Other: Aromatic: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Please note that modifications to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) to align the HTSUS on the 2022 version of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System pursuant to Section 1206 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 are forthcoming. These modifications, made by Presidential Proclamation 10326 and set forth in Annexes I, II.A, and II.B of U.S. International Trade Commission Publication 5240, will be effective on January 27, 2022. To the extent that the modifications to the HTSUS impact the classification of the merchandise subject to this ruling, you may submit a new ruling request at that time.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division